Page v. State
[…] Although his jaw was fractured, Terry managed to drive to a convenience store for help. The two women died.

The evidence, which is essentially undisputed, supports the conviction on two counts of murder and one count of aggravated battery. Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979).

1. In his eighth enumeration, appellant argues that the trial court failed to instruct the jury that the state had the burden to prove criminal intent beyond a reasonable doubt. We find no error. Although the court did not charge the language of OCGA § 16-2-1 that "[a] 'crime' is a violation of a statute of this state in which there is a joint operation of an act or omission to act and intention or criminal negligence," the court instructed the jury that "[t]he burden of proof is on the state to prove each element of the crime ... beyond a reasonable doubt," and instructed the jury fully on the essential elements of the crimes charged. See Redd v. State, 141 Ga.App. 888(4), 234 S.E.2d 812 (1977).