Page v. State
[…] (d) Nor did the state violate Brady by refusing to disclose all statements made by appellant at the time of his arrest, since, apparently, appellant did not make any statements.

7. Prior to trial, the state filed a document entitled "Notice of Intent to Seek Death Penalty," stating that the district attorney "files this his notice" to seek a death sentence based upon the § (b)(2) aggravating circumstance. See OCGA § 17-10-30(b)(2).

Our Code provides that the "statutory instructions as determined by the trial judge to be warranted by the evidence shall be given in charge and in writing for [the jury's] deliberation." OCGA § 17-10-30(c). In this case, the trial judge provided the jury with a copy of the state's notice of intent to seek the death penalty, accompanied by oral instructions that the law requires the trial judge to "include in his instructions to the jury for it to consider ... any ... statutory aggravating circumstances which may be supported by the evidence."