Palm Beach County School Dist. v. Ferrer
[…] Only after a second dismissal would Claimant's claims be deemed denied, and only then would E/C be the prevailing party, thus entitled to recover its costs.

Determining whether the JCC correctly denied E/C's motion presents an issue of statutory interpretation; therefore, we review the JCC's ruling under the de novo standard of review. See Lakeland Reg'l Med. Ctr., Inc. v. State, Agency for Healthcare Admin., 917 So.2d 1024, 1029 (Fla. 1st DCA 2006).

Section 440.34(3), Florida Statutes (2006), states, "If any party should prevail in any proceedings before a judge of compensation claims or court, there shall be taxed against the nonprevailing party the reasonable costs of such proceedings, not to include attorney's fees."

One of the first rules of statutory construction is that the plain meaning of the statute is controlling. Jackson County Hosp. Corp. v. Aldrich, 835 So.2d 318, 328-29 (Fla. 1st DCA 2002).