Punsky v. Clay County Bd. of County Commissioners
[…] In response to a motion for rehearing filed by claimant, the judge entered an amended final order, rejecting arguments that sections 440.13(5) and 440.30, Florida Statutes (2004), applied, and reaffirming the rejection of claimant's previously advanced statutory arguments. This appeal follows.

II.
A.

In his first point on appeal, claimant contends that section 440.19(6) permits an award of either zero costs or, at most, $250 in costs against a claimant in a case where compensability is denied because there is no fund of money from which to deduct the $250. Section 440.19(6) reads:

When recovery is denied to any person in a suit brought at law or in admiralty to recover damages for injury or death on the ground that such person was an employee, that the defendant was an employer within the meaning of this chapter, and that such employer had secured compensation of such employee under this chapter, the limitations period set forth in this section shall begin to run from the date of termination of such suit; however, in such an event, the employer is allowed a credit of his or her actual cost of defending such suit in an amount not to exceed $250, which amount must be deducted from any compensation allowed or awarded to the employee under this chapter.

To the extent the issues raised by claimant concern statutory construction, our review is de novo. See Palm Beach County Sch. Dist. v. Ferrer, 990 So.2d 13, 14 (Fla. 1st DCA 2008).