Palm v. General Painting Co., Inc.
[…] Evidence supporting this implicit finding was supplied by Stewart himself. Stewart denied he had sexual relations with Christy's mother in February, 1980.

D.

We also find no merit in Sandy's and Rusty's contention that the single commissioner improperly relied on Barr's Next of Kin in declaring Christy to be the legitimate daughter of the deceased because the issue regarding Christy's legitimacy had become moot when Christy's mother and Stewart married subsequent to Christy's birth. See CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA § 20-1-60 (1976) ("If the parents of an illegitimate child subsequently marry, the child shall become legitimate ... .").

This argument, however, assumes Christy was illegitimate to start with. Section...

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases
  • Catawba Indian Tribe of South Carolina v. State of S.C.
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Fourth Circuit
    • January 23, 1989