York v. Longlands Plantation
[…] Mother also agrees that a remand is unnecessary, but contends a girlfriend is not a legal dependent as contemplated by the Act. We agree with Mother.

We begin by noting the Act sets forth two classes of dependents who may recover death benefits: those who are conclusively presumed as dependents and all others who demonstrate the requisite factual showing. Adams v. Texfi Indus. , 320 S.C. 213, 216, 464 S.E.2d 109, 111 (1995). Surviving spouses and children are conclusively presumed to be dependents under section 42-9-110 while section 42-9-120 states, "In all other cases questions of dependency, in whole or in part, shall be determined in accordance with the facts as the facts may be at the time of the accident ...." S.C. Code Ann. § 42-9-120. Because this dispute concerns the decedent's mother and girlfriend, our focus is on the latter provision. The question then turns on the meaning of "dependent," which is not defined in the Act.