Palmer v. State
[…] Like many states,5 Georgia law provides a statutory limitation on the dual sovereignty doctrine. OCGA § 16–1–8(c) provides:

A prosecution is barred if the accused was formerly prosecuted in a district court of the United States for a crime which is within the concurrent jurisdiction of this state if such former prosecution resulted in either a conviction or an acquittal and the subsequent prosecution is for the same conduct, unless each prosecution requires proof of a fact not required in the other prosecution or unless the crime was not consummated when the former trial began.

In applying OCGA § 16–1–8(c), the “threshold” question is whether the prior federal prosecution was for a crime that was within the concurrent jurisdiction of the State of Georgia. Sullivan v. State, 279 Ga. 893, 894(1), 622 S.E.2d 823 (2005).