Pamela P. v. Ray J.
[…] Respondent, having moved to dismiss for lack of personal jurisdiction, is not yet deemed to have entered a general appearance conferring jurisdiction. CPLR 320(b). The purpose of the hearing is limited, therefore, to the jurisdictional issue, and does not in any sense encompass a hearing on the merits. Petitioner may introduce evidence of respondent's alleged New York residence. The only remaining question is whether she may compel respondent to testify on that issue.

The court is mindful of the statutory privilege afforded the respondent by FCA § 531:

"The mother or the alleged father shall be competent to testify but the respondent shall not be compelled to testify."

In Margaret B. v. Gilbert W., 41 N.Y.2d 971, 395 N.Y.S.2d 162, 363 N.E.2d 712 (1977) the Court of Appeals ruled that the privilege extended to pre-trial inquiry as to respondent's name, addresses and social security number.