Pamela P. v. Ray J.
[…] International Shoe Co. v. Washington, 326 U.S. 310, 66 S.Ct. 154, 90 L.Ed. 95 (1945). Section 525(c) of the Family Court Act addresses only the legislature's concern that actual notice be given the respondent before a judgment is entered against him. In this instance, notice has been given according to statutory requirements but Respondent challenges the underlying basis for the court's power, asserting that he is not, in fact, a resident of this state, and is therefore beyond its jurisdiction, despite satisfaction of the notice requirement.

Paternity proceedings are governed by Article 5 of the Family Court Act ("FCA"). Section 525 of that Act, entitled "service of summons," provides in subdivision (c):

"In any case, whether or not service is attempted under subdivision (a) or subdivision (b), service of a summons and petition under this section may be effected by mail alone to the last known address of the person to be served." (emphasis added)

Petitioner and her attorney appeared before this court on June 27, 1980. Upon petitioner's sworn testimony as to Respondent's address and current unavailability to receive personal service, mail service was authorized.