Pantlin and Chananie Development Corp. v. Hartford Cement and Bldg. Supply Co.
[…] Edgewood Construction Co. v. West Haven Redevelopment Agency, 170 Conn. 271, 272, 365 A.2d 819 (1976). If there is sufficient evidence in the record in support of the decision of the trial court such decision must be affirmed. We cannot say that the trial court erred in its determination that service upon the defendant's credit manager was proper.

The defendant next claims that the sheriff, who was from Fairfield County, had no authority to make service of process outside of his precincts upon the defendant in Hartford. General Statutes § 52-56 provides in pertinent part that "[i]f any officer has commenced the service of any civil process within his precinct, he may ... serve such process upon, any defendant therein named without his precinct...." The sheriff testified that he had made prior service in Fairfield County before going to Hartford on the date in question, but he was unable to recall whether that service was applicable to the present case.