Paramount Sales Co., Inc. v. Stark
[…] While the difference may be merely in degree, or perhaps a matter of semantics, we nonetheless point it out before assaying the assignment for merit.

Paramount acknowledges the applicability of the "Uniform Commercial Code--Sales," §§ 400.2-101 to 400.2-725, RSMo 1978, 2 to the dispute between it and the Starks. Citing R.R. Waites Co., Inc. v. E.H. Thrift Air Conditioning, Inc., 510 S.W.2d 759 (Mo.App.1974), Paramount asserts that delivery of conforming goods by a seller to a buyer requires the buyer to accept the goods and pay the seller. Paramount insists that such rule applies here.

Section 400.2-106(2) states:

"Goods or conduct including any part of a performance are 'conforming' or conform to the contract when they are in accordance with the obligations under the contract."

Section 400.2-601 provides, in pertinent part:

"... if the goods ... fail in any respect to conform to the contract, the buyer may

(a) reject the whole; or

(b) accept the whole; or

(c) accept any commercial unit or units and reject the rest."

Section 400.2-105(6) states:

" 'Commercial unit' means such a unit of goods as by commercial usage is a single whole for purposes of sale and division of which materially impairs its character or value on the market or in use.