State v. Nekolite
[…] Initially, SDCL 32-34-3 establishes the duty of a driver involved in an accident that causes death, injury, or property damage to:

immediately stop and give his name and address, and the name and address of the owner and the license number of the vehicle he is driving to the person struck or the driver or occupants of any vehicle collided with and shall render to any person injured in such accident reasonable assistance ....

[¶16.] The Legislature prescribes different punishments for failure to comply with SDCL 32-34-3 depending upon whether the accident results in injury or death, or whether it results only in damage to property. Under SDCL 32-34-5, "[a]ny driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury or death to any person, who fails immediately to stop such vehicle at the scene of such accident and comply with the provisions of § 32-34-3 is guilty of a Class 6 felony ...." (Emphasis added.)