Parham v. Moore, 07-58437
[…] 457 So.2d at 944.

In addition, the burden of demonstrating that no genuine issue of fact exists is on the moving party. That is, the non-movant should be given the benefit of every reasonable doubt. Smith v. Sanders, 485 So.2d 1051, 1055 (Miss.1986).

Short v. Columbus Rubber & Gasket, 535 So.2d at 63-64.

III. DID DR. MOORE MEET HIS BURDEN OF DEMONSTRATING THAT NO GENUINE ISSUE OF FACT EXISTS CONCERNING WHEN THE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS BEGAN TO RUN IN THE INSTANT CASE?

Section 15-1-36, Mississippi Code Annotated, (Supp.1988), in pertinent part provides:

No claim in tort may be brought against a licensed physician, ..., for injuries or wrongful death arising out of the course of medical, surgical or other professional services unless it is filed within two (2) years from the date the alleged act, omission or neglect shall or with reasonable diligence might have been first known or discovered....

We have held that the two-year statute of limitations does not commence running until the patient discovers or should have discovered that he has a cause of action. Kilgore v. Barnes, 508 So.2d 1042, 1044 (Miss.1987); Smith v. Sanders, 485 So.2d 1051, 1052 (Miss.1986); Pittman v.