Kilgore v. Barnes
[…] Excelsior Mfg. Co. v. Keyser, 62 Miss. 155, 158 (1884).

Accepting that our legislature in 1976 had the power to enlarge the statute of limitations for medical malpractice claim not then time barred, the question becomes whether it has done so here. Two methodologies were available: postponing the beginning date, i.e., the manner of identifying the date on which the statutory period begins to run, or extending the ending date, i.e., the date on which the claim becomes time barred. The point turns upon the language of the 1976 enactment. Section 15-1-36(3) provides that it applies to claims which "accrued on or after July 1, 1976." The definition of accrual is found in subsection (1): "the date the alleged act, omission or neglect shall or with reasonable diligence might have been first known or discovered." The claim in today's case accrued June 21, 1982. The Defendants do not seriously contend that Barnes with reasonable diligence might have discovered the fact that a metallic surgical needle had been left within his chest prior to that date. Accordingly, the claim is viable. Compare ...