Park East Apartments, Inc. v. 233 East 86th Street Corp.
[…] Commercial Corp. v. 5 West 14th Owners Corp., 815 F.2d 188 [2d Cir.1987] cert. denied 484 U.S. 871, 108 S.Ct. 200, 98 L.Ed.2d 151), after the decisions in the injunction case, warrants this court's consideration of the merits.

The Provisions of the Act

Congress found that in conversions of property to cooperative and condominium forms of ownership "certain long-term leasing arrangements for recreation and other condominium- or cooperative-related facilities which have been used in the formation of cooperative and condominium projects may be unconscionable" (15 U.S.C. § 3601[a][3] ); the Act was adopted "to assure [that] fair and equitable principles are followed in the establishment of condominium and cooperative opportunities, and to provide appropriate relief where long-term leases of recreation and other cooperative- and condominium-related facilities are determined to be unconscionable" (15 U.S.C. § 3601[b] ).