Park v. Immigration & Naturalization Serv.
[…] In Springfield, a defendant whose primary offense was involuntary manslaughter under 18 U.S.C. § 1112 appealed a federal conviction under 18 U.S.C. § 924(c) (use of a firearm in a crime of violence). The court held that federal involuntary manslaughter was a "crime of violence" as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(3)(B). Id. at 863 ("[I]nvoluntary manslaughter, which `by its nature' involves.the death of another person, is highly likely to be the result of violence. It thus comes within the intent, if not the precise wording, of section 924(c)(3).").

California Penal Code § 192(b) and 18 U.S.C.§ 1112 define involuntary manslaughter in nearly identical terms. Section 192(b) provides:

Manslaughter is the unlawful killing of a human being without malice . . . .

(b) Involuntary--in the commission of an unlawful act, not amounting to felony; or in the commission of a lawful act which might produce death, in an unlawful manner, or without due caution and circumspection. This subdivision shall not apply to acts committed in the driving of a vehicle.

Section 1112 similarly provides:

Manslaughter is the unlawful killing of a human being without malice . . . .

Involuntary--In the commission of an unlawful act not amounting to a felony, or in the commission in an unlawful manner, or without due caution and circumspection, of a lawful act which might produce death.

With the exception of the California provision for vehicular manslaughter, which is not applicable to this appeal, the statutes share almost identical wording. Thus, Springfield cannot be distinguished on the basis of different text in the federal and California manslaughter statutes.