Parker v. 20801, Inc.
[…] TEX. ALCO. BEV.CODE ANN. §§ 2.01(1), 2.02(b) (Vernon 2005); Smith, 858 S.W.2d at 352.3

The Dram Shop Act "provides the exclusive cause of action for providing an alcoholic beverage to a person 18 years of age or older."4 TEX. ALCO. BEV.CODE ANN. § 2.03(c) (Vernon 2005). The Act also states that "[the] liability of providers under this chapter for the actions of their employees, customers, members, or guests who are or become intoxicated is in lieu of common law or other statutory law warranties and duties of providers of alcoholic beverages." TEX. ALCO. BEV.CODE ANN. § 2.03(a) (Vernon 2005).

While no court has addressed preemption in the specific context of premises liability, courts clearly have held that the Act's exclusive remedy provision bars other common law actions against a statutorily liable provider.