Parker v. Lee, 46301
[…] The court denied Parker's request for relief on the ground that Parker's indictment for rape is outstanding. The court relied on Napper v. Georgia Television Co., 257 Ga. 156, 160, 356 S.E.2d 640 (1987), and OCGA § 50-18-72(a)(4) to reach this conclusion. However, we find that, under the circumstances of this case, the court erred in ordering non-disclosure for the reason given by that court.

1. We will first examine the relevant provisions of the Open Records Act. OCGA § 50-18-70(b) sets forth the general rule that public records 2 must be open for inspection. It provides as follows:

All state, county, and municipal records, except those which by order of a court of this state or by law are prohibited or specifically exempted from being open to inspection by the general public, shall be open for a personal inspection by any citizen of this state at a reasonable time and place; and those in charge of such records shall not refuse this privilege to any citizen.

The General Assembly, in OCGA § 50-18-72, set forth certain types of records that are exempt from the disclosure requirement of § 50-18-70(b) OCBA. § 50-18-72(a)(4) exempts from disclosure the following records: