Parker v. State, A00A0254.
[…] State, 155 Ga.App. 541, 271 S.E.2d 679 (1980); Wilson v. State, 207 Ga.App. 528, 428 S.E.2d 433 (1993). (5) Parker was in possession of an offensive weapon, a knife. (6) Parker "pulled a knife out" during the commission of the robbery. (7) Based on these facts, a reasonable jury could find the requisite intent on the part of Parker. These facts are sufficient to support a verdict of guilty of armed robbery.

2. Parker's second enumeration is that the trial judge erred in failing to grant a new trial because the judgment was contrary to the weight of the evidence, based on OCGA § 5-5-21 which states: "The presiding judge may exercise a sound discretion in granting or refusing new trials in cases where the verdict may be decidedly and strongly against the weight of the evidence even though there may appear to be some slight evidence in favor of the finding."

"A trial judge's denial of a motion for new trial on evidentiary grounds will be reversed on appeal only if there is no evidence to support the verdict." Ricketson v. Fox, 247 Ga. 162, 163(2), 274 S.E.2d 556 (1981). As noted in Division 1, there is evidence supporting the verdict.