Parks v. State
[…] State, 301 Ga. 106, 110 (2), 799 S.E.2d 793 (2017) ( ); see also, e.g., Burney v. State, 299 Ga. 813, 814 (1) (a), 792 S.E.2d 354 (2016) ( ); Hill v. State, 310 Ga. App. 695, 697, 713 S.E.2d 891 (2011) ( ).
(b) Parks asserts that the evidence was insufficient as to the gang count because the State relied on inadmissible hearsay—the gang expert’s testimony that GMC had tagged4 a sign in a neighborhood—to establish an element of his conviction under Georgia’s gang statute.
Former OCGA § 16-15-4 (a), applicable at the time of Parks’ trial, provided, "It shall be unlawful for any person employed by or associated with a criminal street gang to conduct or participate in criminal street gang activity through the commission of any offense enumerated in paragraph (1) of [former] Code Section 16-15-3."5 Former OCGA § 16-15-3 provided in relevant part:
As used in this chapter, the term:
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Jones v. State
...intent may be inferred from presence, companionship, and conduct before, during, and after the offense." Parks v.