Spears v. State
[…] Case No. A22A1192 (Apr. 11, 2022). After the trial court dismissed the motion, Spears filed an "amended notice of appeal and request to transmit record to Georgia Court of Appeals," which has been docketed as this appeal. We conclude that we have jurisdiction because Spears' initial December 21, 2020 notice of appeal ripened upon entry of the amended judgment of conviction.

Pursuant to OCGA § 5-6-38 (a), a notice of appeal must be filed "within 30 days after entry of the appealable decision or judgment complained of." "[A]nd a timely-filed notice of appeal is a jurisdictional prerequisite to a valid appeal." (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Bowman v. State, 358 Ga.App. 612, 613 (1) (856 S.E.2d 11) (2021).