Parkway, Inc. v. United States Fire Insurance Company& Others.
[…] Jur. (5th ed. 1941) Section 257. See also Wardwell v. Leggat, 291 Mass. 428 , 431. In such cases, "multiplicity is . . . not a reason for getting into equity, but merely for joining or consolidating suits which would be in equity in any case." Chafee, 45 Harv. Law Rev. 1297, 1310.

In the present case no ground for relief under general equity jurisdiction appears, except that of preventing multiplicity of suits. That ground is not specified in our statutes, but falls within the statutory grant of general jurisdiction in equity.

By G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 214, Section 1 (amended in an immaterial respect by St. 1935, c. 407, Section 2), the Supreme Judicial Court and the Superior Court are given "original and concurrent jurisdiction in equity of all cases and matters of equity cognizable under the general principles of equity jurisprudence." The Superior Court was given this jurisdiction by St. 1883, c. 223, Section 1. Before 1857 the jurisdiction of the Supreme Judicial Court in equity consisted of specified topics or heads, and, generally speaking, all were qualified by the phrase "when the parties have not a plain, adequate, and