Parrish v. Jessee
[…] On July 17, 1990, Parrish filed a motion in the Goochland court to vacate those portions of the March 17, 1989 order which modified the settlement agreement approved by the Richmond court. On July 25, 1990, Jessee filed a motion in the Goochland court to vacate as void certain portions of the approved settlement agreement. Jessee asserted that "[s]o much of the [Richmond court's] Order of July 28, 1987 as effected a diversion of the settlement proceeds ... to persons other than Douglas A. Parrish [was] void as a matter of law." In support of this assertion, she cited Code § 8.01-424(D)(4) for the principle that where the settlement agreement "provides for payments to be made over a period of time in the future ... the court shall approve the settlement only if it finds that all payments which are due to be made are" properly secured by bond or are to be made by an insurance company and will be paid to the court in accord with Code § 8.01-606 or to a duly qualified fiduciary.