James v. Gulf Ins. Co.
[…] In the Houston & T. C. Ry. Co. v. Stuart case the court held:

"It is contended that the act is void because adopted in violation of section 30, art. 3, of the state constitution, in that the original bill was so amended in its passage as to change its original purpose * * * (1) We cannot go behind the bill, signed, enrolled, and approved by the governor, to inquire into the changes which it underwent while passing the legislature. Williams v. Taylor, 83 Tex. 667, 19 S.W. 156; Field v. Clark, 143 U.S. 549, 12 S.Ct. 495 ."

The Act does not violate the requirement of Sec. 33 of Art. 3, providing that "all bills for raising revenue shall originate in the House of Representatives."

The two special funds listed in Sec. 2 of the Act and directly involved in the instant case are the "Motor Vehicle Insurance Division Fund" and the "Fire Insurance Division Fund."