James v. Gulf Ins. Co.
[…] In the Williams-Taylor case the court held [83 Tex. 667, 19 S.W. 157]:
"Our constitution provides that after the passage of a bill it shall be signed by the presiding officer of each house, in the presence of the house; and we are of opinion that when a bill has been so signed, and has been submitted to and approved by the governor, it was intended that it should afford conclusive evidence that the act had been passed in the manner required by the constitution."
In the Houston & T. C. Ry. Co. v. Stuart case the court held:
The Act does not violate the requirement of Sec. 33 of Art. 3, providing that "all bills for raising revenue shall originate in the House of Representatives."
The two special funds listed in Sec. 2 of the Act and directly involved in the instant case are the "Motor Vehicle Insurance Division Fund" and the "Fire Insurance Division Fund."