James v. Gulf Ins. Co.
[…] The act was passed by each branch of the Legislature on the last day of the 1943 Session of the 48th Legislature by adopting the report of a Conference Committee, with an emergency clause, and to become effective on September 1, 1943.

From the contentions made in the briefs, it seems the trial court held that Senate Bill 144 was enacted in violation of Secs. 30, 33, 35, 36 and 38 of Article 3, and Secs. 1, 2, 3 and 7 of Article 8 of the Texas Constitution, Vernon's Ann.St., and in violation of Sec. 1 of the 14th Amendment of the Federal Constitution. It is our view that the Act does not violate either of these constitutional provisions or requirements.

The Act does not violate Sec. 30 of Article 3, providing that "no law shall be passed, except by bill, and no bill shall be so amended in its passage through either House, so as to change its original purpose."