Parsons v. Capital Alliance Fin., LLC.
[…] See Long, 285 Ga. at 562, 679 S.E.2d 712 ( ). Pursuant to OCGA § 9–2–61(a), a plaintiff who has dismissed her case may renew the case “within six months” after the dismissal.
The superior court found that Parsons did not renew her case within six months. She dismissed the case on June 6, 2012, and filed her “notice of re-filing” on December 6, 2012. Capital Alliance argues that the December 6 filing was not “within six months” of June 6. Again, we disagree.
OCGA § 1–3–1(d)(3) sets forth the method of computing time periods in most instances. It states:
Except as otherwise provided by time period computations specifically applying to other laws, when a period of time measured in days, weeks, months, years, or other measurements of time except hours is prescribed for the exercise of any privilege or the discharge of any duty, the first day shall not be counted but the last day shall be counted ....
OCGA § 1–3–1(d)(3) (emphasis supplied). We have not previously applied the provision that the first day shall not be counted in computing the six-month period for filing a renewal action under OCGA § 9–2–61(a). But in Hanna v. Savannah Svc., 179 Ga.App. 525, 525–526(1), 347 S.E.2d 263 (1986), we applied to a renewal action a prior version of OCGA § 1–3–1(d)(3) that did not contain that provision. See generally Reese v.