Partners v. Shah
[…] [349 Ill.Dec. 394 , 946 N.E.2d 890]

act, both relating to the same subject, the specific provision controls and should be applied.” Id. at 459, 269 Ill.Dec. 464, 781 N.E.2d 261.

Regarding the subject of assignment and bringing suit in a collection agency's own name, there are two controlling statutes. The first statute is found in the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/1–101 et seq. (West 2008)). Section 2–403 states:

“The assignee and owner of a non-negotiable chose in action may sue thereon in his or her own name. Such a person shall in his or her pleading under oath allege that he or she is the actual bona fide owner thereof, and set forth how and when he or she acquired title.” 735 ILCS 5/2–403 (West 2008).

A chose in action is...

To continue reading

Request your trial
23 cases
  • People v. Coe
    • United States
    • United States Appellate Court of Illinois
    • 6 December 2018