Passarelli v. Schoettler, 85SA208
[…] City of Arvada v. Nissen, 650 P.2d 547 (Colo.1982); Bollier v. People, 635 P.2d 543 (Colo.1981). The General Assembly exercises plenary power with respect to appropriations, subject only to constitutional limitations. Colorado Gen. Assembly v. Lamm, 704 P.2d 1371 (Colo.1985); Anderson v. Lamm, 195 Colo. 437, 579 P.2d 620 (1978); MacManus v. Love, 179 Colo. 218, 499 P.2d 609 (1972). The State initially argues that section 31-4-504.5(4) is the product of the constitutional exercise of the General Assembly's plenary appropriations power and that article XXI, section 4, of the Colorado Constitution does not limit such appropriations power. We disagree.

Section 31-4-504.5 provides:

Incumbent not recalled--reimbursement. (1) If at any recall election the incumbent whose recall is sought is not recalled, he shall be repaid from the state treasury for any money actually expended by him as expenses of such election when such expenses are authorized by this section.

(2)(a) Authorized expenses shall include, but are not limited to, moneys spent in challenging the sufficiency of the recall petition and in presenting to the voters the official position of the incumbent, to include campaign literature and advertising and the maintaining of a campaign headquarters.

(b) Unauthorized expenses shall include, but are not limited to, moneys spent on challenges and court actions not pertaining to the sufficiency of the recall petition; personal expenses for meals, lodging, and mileage for the incumbent; costs of maintaining a campaign staff; reimbursement for expenses incurred by a campaign committee which has solicited contributions; reimbursement of any kind for employees in the incumbent's office; and all expenses incurred prior to the filing of the recall petition.

(3) The incumbent shall file a complete and detailed request for reimbursement within sixty days after the date of the recall election with the governing body of the municipality holding the recall election, who shall then review the reimbursement request for appropriateness under subsection (2) of this section and refer such request, with recommendations, to the controller within thirty days after receipt of the reimbursement request.

(4) The general assembly shall provide appropriations for such purpose, but in no event shall the sum appropriated exceed an amount equal to ten cents per voter.