Pate v. Department of Transp., Docket No. 61609
[…] He alleges that the stake was what remained of a traffic control sign which had been installed by defendant. He claims that defendant's agents were negligent in removing the sign without also removing the entire signpost.
The trial court ruled that plaintiff's claim was barred by governmental immunity. M.C.L. Sec. 691.1407; M.S.A. Sec. 3.996(107). The court rejected plaintiff's claim that the highway exception to governmental immunity applied:
* * * "M.C.L. Sec. 691.1402; M.S.A. Sec. 3.996(102).
Defendant claims that because the stake was located on a grass strip which was separated from the paved portion of the highway by a curb, the stake was an "installation outside of the improved portion of the highway designed for vehicular travel". We disagree.
The state's affirmative obligation to maintain highways in reasonable repair has consistently been held to include the duty to maintain traffic control signs once erected. O'Hare v. Detroit, 362 Mich. 19, 106 N.W.2d 538 (1960); Austin v.