Salvati v. Department of State Highways
[…] II

The instant controversy focuses not upon whether the condition known as preferential icing is a natural accumulation of ice, a defect for which defendant may not be held liable, 5 nor does this case involve an assertion that there was a flaw in the design or construction of the bridge itself. 6 Instead, the disputed issue is whether defendant has breached its statutory duty to maintain its highways in reasonably safe condition by posting traffic signs that failed to serve their intended purpose of warning motorists of hazardous conditions.

M.C.L. Sec. 691.1402; M.S.A. Sec. 3.996(102) imposes upon defendant an affirmative obligation to "maintain the highway in reasonable repair so that it is reasonably safe and convenient for public travel". A traffic sign, once erected, becomes an integral part of the physical structure of the highway, and thus the duty to maintain a highway in reasonable repair encompasses the maintenance of traffic signs. 7 A governing unit may incur liability under the broad concept of "traffic sign maintenance"