Patel v. Southern Brokers, Ltd.
[…] The Defendant, a North Carolina realtor, negotiated a sale of motel property at Allendale, South Carolina, to the Plaintiffs for the owners, Richard L. Haddox and Sherry L. Haddox. The Haddoxes are no longer parties to the action. Plaintiff's cause of action is based on fraudulent representations made by agents of the Defendant corporation. Service of process was undertaken pursuant to § 36-2-806, Code of Laws of South Carolina (1976), commonly referred to as the long arm statute. That section reads in pertinent part as follows:

(1) When the Law of this State authorizes service outside this State, the service, when reasonably calculated to give actual notice, may be made:

* * *

(c) by any form of mail addressed to the person to be served and requiring a signed receipt; or

* * *

When service is made pursuant to paragraph (c) of subsection (1) of this section, proof of service shall include a receipt signed by the addressee or other evidence of delivery to the addressee satisfactory to the court.

The agreed statement of fact, included in the transcript of record, by which all parties are bound, contains the following: