Patel v. State, A17A0067
[…] This appeal followed.

The defendants contend that the trial court erred by granting the forfeiture because the video gaming machines at issue were not "gambling devices" under Georgia law. We disagree.

OCGA § 16-12-20 (a)(2) (2015) defines "a gambling device" as "[a]ny contrivance which for a consideration affords the player an opportunity to obtain money or other thing of value, the award of which is determined by chance even though accompanied by some skill, whether or not the prize is automatically paid by contrivance."3 Because the gaming machines in this case offer players the opportunity to obtain value, and the award they receive is determined by chance even though they do involve an element of skill, they qualify as gambling devices under OCGA § 16-12-35.4 OCGA § 16-12-35 (d) (1) (2015), however, provides