State v. Johnson
[…] As a result, we review de novo the trial court's interpretation of the admissibility of the prior DUI under OCGA § 24-4-417 and apply a plain legal error standard of review. See Patel v. State of Ga. , 341 Ga. App. 419, 801 S.E.2d 551 (2017) ("We begin by noting that the interpretation of a statute is a question of law, which we review de novo on appeal. Moreover, because the trial court's ruling on a legal question is not due any deference, we apply the ‘plain legal error’ standard of review.") (citation and punctuation omitted).

So viewed, OCGA § 24-4-417 provides, in part:

(a) In a criminal proceeding involving a prosecution for a violation of Code Section 40-6-391,[3 ] evidence of the commission of another violation of Code Section 40-6-391 on a different occasion by the same accused shall be admissible when:
(1) The accused refused in the current case to take the state administered test required by Code Section 40-5-554 and such evidence is relevant to prove knowledge, plan, or absence of mistake or accident[.]

Here, it is undisputed that this case "involv[es] a prosecution for a violation of Code Section 40-6-391 [,]" and the parties stipulated that Johnson refused either blood or breath State-administered tests after being arrested in all three incidents.