Patterson v. Bristol Timber Co.
[…] The trial court's March 6 order was directly appealable under OCGA § 9-11-56(h), but such an appeal was not mandatory. Culwell v. Lomas & Nettleton Co., 242 Ga. 242, 243, 248 S.E.2d 641 (1978). Since the order was not appealed within the 30-day statutory limit, however, it could only be appealed after entry of the final judgment in the case. Jones v. Walker, 209 Ga.App. 532, 534(1), 433 S.E.2d 726 (1993). We must determine, therefore, whether the July 17 order granting summary judgment to Bristol represented the final judgment in the case.

Under OCGA § 5-6-34(a)(1), a trial court's order constitutes a final judgment "where it leaves no issues remaining to be resolved, constitutes the court's final ruling on the merits of the action, and leaves the parties with no further recourse in the trial court." (Citations, punctuation and footnotes omitted.) Standridge v. Spillers, 263 Ga. App. 401, 403(1), 587 S.E.2d 862 (2003).