Mullinax v. Pilgrim's Pride Corp.
[…] Herstam , 225 Ga. App. 115, 116 (1), 483 S.E.2d 335 (1997).

b. Pilgrim’s Pride was the decedent’s statutory employer

First, Pilgrim’s was a principal contractor under OCGA § 34-9-8 (a). "[A] ‘principal contractor’ engages subcontractors to assist in the performance of the work or the completion of the project which the ‘principal contractor’ has undertaken to perform for another." (Citation and emphasis omitted.) Yoho v. Ringier of America, Inc. , 263 Ga. 338, 342, 434 S.E.2d 57 (1993).1 Therefore, OCGA § 34-9-8 (a) extends "to those who contract to perform certain work, such as the furnishing of goods and services, for another , and then sublet in whole or part such work." (Citation omitted; emphasis supplied.) Id. at 339, 434 S.E.2d 57.

Without dispute, the evidence demonstrates that Pilgrim’s contractually retained Mountain Milk to haul chickens in order to fulfill its own contracts with its customers.