Patterson v. State
[…] FORELADY: That's right.

THE COURT: Of course, after we spend three days here, I would hope that we could have a verdict, but if we can't, we can't huh and considering the division, almost equal division let me ask the question that I asked previously, but another way. How many of you think you will not reach a verdict if you deliberate longer, would you raise your hands? How many of you think you will not reach a verdict if you stay longer? Okay. Let the record show there is (sic) eleven hands up. All right. I will declare a mistrial, and discharge the Jury."

Article 36.31, Vernon's Ann.C.C.P. provides:

"After the cause is submitted to the jury, it may be discharged when it cannot agree and both parties consent to its discharge; or the court may in its discretion discharge it where it has been kept together for such time as to render it altogether improbable that it can agree."

The rule is well settled that the exercise of discretion in declaring a mistrial is determined by the amount of time the jury deliberates considered in light of the nature of the case and the evidence. Beeman v. State, 533 S.W.2d 799 (Tex.Cr.App.1976); Brown v.