Patton v. Diemer, 86-1867
[…] Deborah Purcell Goshien, Cleveland, for appellant.
Mary Ann S. Johanek, Cleveland, for appellee.
The instant appeal involves the interpretation of R.C. 2323.13 and its relationship to a confession of judgment obtained as a result of an action for attorney fees. R.C. 2323.13(A) authorizes the use of a warrant of attorney to confess judgment. It provides:
R.C. 2323.13(E) specifically precludes the use of a warrant of attorney to confess judgment where the underlying action involves a consumer transaction. It provides in relevant part:
(Emphasis added.)
R.C. 2323.13(E)(2) defines the term "consumer transaction." It provides:
The definition of "consumer transaction" contained within R.C. 2323.13 clearly encompasses the attorney-client relationship. Legal representation is undoubtedly a "service * * * to an individual for purposes that are primarily personal, family, educational, or household." Consequently, the attorney-client relationship is a "consumer transaction" as defined by R.C. 2323.13.
Appellant maintains that the attorney-client relationship is specifically exempted from the definition of consumer transaction by virtue of R.C. 1345.01(A). It provides in relevant part: