Patton v. Diemer, 86-1867
[…] (Emphasis added.)

The definition of "consumer transaction" contained within R.C. 2323.13 clearly encompasses the attorney-client relationship. Legal representation is undoubtedly a "service * * * to an individual for purposes that are primarily personal, family, educational, or household." Consequently, the attorney-client relationship is a "consumer transaction" as defined by R.C. 2323.13.

Appellant maintains that the attorney-client relationship is specifically exempted from the definition of consumer transaction by virtue of R.C. 1345.01(A). It provides in relevant part:

"As used in sections 1345.01 to 1345.13 of the Revised Code: