Paul Smith Const. Co. v. Buscaglia, 3876.
[…] It is conceded by appellant that if the District Court could not have granted an injunction restraining the Treasurer from collecting the asserted deficiency, then the court in the appropriate exercise of its discretion might properly have denied relief by way of declaratory judgment. Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Co. v. Huffman, 1943, 319 U.S. 293, 63 S.Ct. 1070, 87 L.Ed. 1407.

But appellant maintains that the court below had jurisdiction to restrain the collection of the tax. Here appellant runs squarely into the Butler Act of March 4, 1927, 44 Stat. 1421, 48 U.S.C.A. § 872, which amended § 48 of the Organic Act of Puerto Rico by adding the following: "That no suit for the purpose of restraining the assessment or collection of any tax imposed by the laws of Porto Rico shall be maintained in the District Court of the United States for Porto Rico."

In applying the Butler Act in Sancho v. National City Bank of New York, 1 Cir., 1940, 112 F.2d 998, 1003, we took occasion to remark that the act "means what it says".