Pavlina v. City of Vancouver
[…] (f) The land use decision violates the constitutional rights of the party seeking relief.

RCW 36.70C.130(1)(a)-(f). Pavlina asserts that subsections (b) and (d) apply to his case. On review of a LUPA decision, this court stands in the shoes of the superior court and reviews the hearing examiner's action on the basis of the administrative record. Wells v. Whatcom County Water Dist. No. 10, 105 Wash.App. 143, 150, 19 P.3d 453 (2001).

II. Legislative History

In 1990, the legislature adopted RCW 82.02.050 as part of the Growth Management Act. RCW 82.02.050 authorizes cities to impose impact fees on those involved in development activities. RCW 82.02.090(1) defines "[d]evelopment activity" as "any construction or expansion of a building, structure, or use, any change in use of a building or structure, or any changes in the use of land, that creates additional demand and need for public facilities."

RCW 82.02.090 distinguishes between "[p]roject improvements" and "[s]ystem improvements." Project improvements are site improvements and facilities designed to provide service for a particular development project and "that are necessary for the use and convenience of the occupants or users of the project, and are not system improvements." RCW 82.02.090(6). System improvements are public facilities included in a capital facilities plan that are designed to provide service to service areas within the community at large. RCW 82.02.090(9).