Paylor v. Winter, Civil Action No. 08-331 (CKK).
[…] 10 U.S.C. § 1556(a). There are exceptions to this prohibition, however, including "[a]ny correspondence that is purely administrative in nature." Id. § 1556(b).

In terms of timing, officers cannot wait indefinitely to request an SSB. In 2001, Congress amended 10 U.S.C. § 628, authorizing the Secretary to "prescribe regulations to carry out th[at] section," including "[a]ny time limits applicable to the filing of an application for [an SSB]." 10 U.S.C. § 628(j)(1)-(2), as amended. The legislation specifically noted Congress' intent that the amendments were to have both retroactive and prospective effect: