Payne v. Kristofferson
[…] Walker v. Newgent, 583 F.2d 163, 166 (5th Cir.1978); Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(e). That determination is governed by state law. Terry v. Raymond International, Inc., 658 F.2d 398, 401 (5th Cir.1981). In addition, assertion of personal jurisdiction must be consistent with fourteenth amendment due process requirements, which is a question of federal law. Oswalt v. Scripto, Inc., 616 F.2d 191, 196 (5th Cir.1980); Terry v. Raymond International, Inc., supra at 401. The court finds that Plaintiff has met her burden with respect to both the statutory and constitutional requirements.

O.C.G.A. § 9-10-91 (1982) (formerly Code Ann. § 24-113.1) provides, in pertinent part:

A court of this state may exercise personal jurisdiction over any non-resident ... in the same manner as if he were a resident of the state, if in person or through an agent, he:
* * * * * * *
(2) commits a tortious act or omission within the state, except as to a cause of action for defamation of character arising from the act;
(3) commits a tortious injury in this state caused by an act or omission outside the state if the tort feasor regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered in this state;
* * * * * *

Thus, in order for this court to have personal jurisdiction over Defendants, the court must find that Plaintiff's copyright infringement claims allege the commission of a tortious act in the state of Georgia, within the meaning of subsection (2) or (3).