Peachtree Winfrey Associates v. Gwinnett County Bd. of Tax Assessors
[…] Cohutta Mills v. Bunch, 166 Ga.App. 395(2), 304 S.E.2d 431 (1983). Furthermore, "[w]e will not substitute our judgment for that of the trial court when there is no obvious or apparent abuse of discretion by the court in what clearly is a matter of discretion. [Cits.]" Id. Because appellant did not appear for the hearing and since there is no evidence in the record that appellant even inquired as to the dates specified in the order, we find no abuse of discretion in the dismissal of appellant's case.

OCGA § 9-11-41(b)(1) as amended in 1982 provides that "[a] dismissal for failure of the plaintiff to prosecute does not operate as an adjudication upon the merits." "Since a dismissal for failure of the plaintiff to prosecute does not operate as an adjudication upon the merits, it follows that such a dismissal cannot be with prejudice." Leach v. Aetna Cas. etc., Co., 172 Ga.App. 785, 324 S.E.2d 494 (1984), aff'd 254 Ga. 265, 330...

To continue reading

Request your trial
8 cases
  • Denney v. Crenshaw
    • United States
    • Georgia Court of Appeals