Pearlstein v. U.S. Small Business Admin.
[…] The court ruled that "[t]he D.C. law relied on [by the bankruptcy court] is not applicable to the underlying bankruptcy proceeding ... [and] was not enacted to affect federal proceedings."

II.

The relevant statutory provision in this case, section 724(b)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code, 11 U.S.C. Sec. 724(b)(1) (Supp. V 1981), provides:

(b) Property in which the estate has an interest and that is subject to a lien that is not avoidable under this title and that secures an allowed claim for taxes, or proceeds of such property, shall be distributed--

(1) first, to any holder of an allowed claim secured by a lien on such property that is not avoidable under this title and that is senior to such tax lien;

....

The district court held that the term "senior" in subsection (1) "should have its ordinary meaning of first in time," and that "[t]he concept of first in time, first in right applies with full force when a perfected security interest is faced with a statutory tax lien."