Pearman v. Unsatisfied Claim and Judgment Fund Bd.
[…] * * *

When a claimant applies for these benefits he must comply with N.J.S.A. 39:6-86.5, which provides:

Any qualified person seeking to receive benefits as provided in Sections 7 and 10 of this act shall comply with the provisions of section 5 of P.L. 1952, c. 174 (C.39:6-65) and payment under these sections shall be payable to the qualified person entitled to receive such benefits, as the loss accrues, upon receipt of reasonable proof of such loss and without the need of a judgment as to damages, or a hearing as provided in section 10 of P.L. 1954, c. 174 (C.39:6-70) or an order for payment as provided in section 11 of P.L. 1954, c. 174 (C.39:6-71).

Plaintiff argues that since N.J.S.A. 39:6-86.5 provides for payment "as the loss accrues" and "without the need of a judgment as to damages or a hearing as provided in [ N.J.S.A. 39:6-70]," she is not restricted by the requirements of N.J.S.A. 39:6-70 when attempting to recover PIP expenses from the UCJ. In effect, she argues that the 1972 amendment, and more specifically N.J.S.A. 39:6-86.5, negates the old requirement of N.J.S.A. 39:6-70(f) that the judgment