Pearman v. Unsatisfied Claim and Judgment Fund Bd.
[…] Fidelity & Cas. Co., 139 N.J.Super. 226, 227, 353 A.2d 151 (Law Div.1976). Plaintiff's status did not qualify her for PIP benefits from Perkins' carrier.

At the time the new No-Fault Law was adopted the Legislature also amended the Unsatisfied Claim and Judgment Fund law to provide PIP benefits for claimants. See N.J.S.A. 39:6-86.1. Presumably, the Legislature wanted certain victims of auto accidents involving financially irresponsible drivers to be afforded the same prompt payment of medical bills and lost wages that victims of accidents with insurance coverage were receiving. Thus, N.J.S.A. 39:6-86.1 states:

When any person qualified to receive payments under the provisions of the "Unsatisfied Claim & Judgment Fund Law," suffers bodily injury or death arising out of the ownership, maintenance, operation or use of an automobile, as defined in P.L. 1972, c.70, registered or principally garaged in this State for which personal injury protection benefits under the "New Jersey