Pearson v. Tippmann Pneumatics, Inc.
[…] On appeal, appellants argued, inter alia, that the trial court erred by failing to accurately recharge the jury on the legal issues of proximate cause and foreseeabilty of an intervening act. The Court of Appeals did not address this enumeration of error on the merits. Instead, that court held that appellants waived the issue for appeal by failing to object to the court's recharge on this ground and that appellate review under OCGA § 5-5-24(c) was not required because any alleged error was invited by appellants' failure to object. See OCGA § 5-5-24(a) (no party may complain of giving or failure to give instruction unless he objects thereto before jury returns its verdict); OCGA § 5-5-24(c) (appellate courts shall "review erroneous charges where there has been a substantial error in the charge which was harmful as a matter of law, regardless of whether objection was made").

1. Appellants first argue that the Court of Appeals erred by holding that they waived their OCGA § 5-5-24(c) challenge to the trial court's recharge under the doctrine of induced error.