PartiesIn re the Matter of PEDRO Q., A Person Coming Under The Juvenile Court Law. The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. PEDRO Q., Defendant and Appellant.
[…] On October 19 the court sustained the petition alleging the probation violations, committed the minor to CYA, and fixed the maximum confinement at 10 years and 8 months.

II

Pedro contends the condition restricting his travel cannot support a probation violation because it was unilaterally imposed by the probation officer. He argues the court alone has the power to modify probation by adding new terms. We agree.

It is well settled that courts may not delegate the exercise of their discretion to probation officers. Welfare and Institutions Code section 730, which authorizes juvenile courts to establish probation conditions, provides in part: "The court may impose and require any and all reasonable conditions that it may determine fitting and proper to the end that justice may be done and the reformation and rehabilitation of the ward enhanced." (Emphasis added.) The probation officer is statutorily authorized to assist the court by preparing a "social study" of the minor, recommending a disposition, supervising and, in many cases, taking actual custody of the minor.