Peiffer v. State
[…] Souders, 703 S.W.2d at 911; Gobble, 675 S.W.2d at 948-49; Rivers, 663 S.W.2d at 256; and Smith, 655 S.W.2d at 627.

First-degree tampering is defined in section 569.080:

1. A person commits the crime of tampering in the first degree if:

. . . .

(2) He knowingly receives, possesses, sells, alters, defaces, destroys or unlawfully operates an automobile, airplane, motorcycle, motorboat or other motor-propelled vehicle without the consent of the owner thereof.

2. Tampering in the first degree is a class C felony.

In comparison, second-degree tampering is defined in section 569.090, which provides in pertinent part:

1. A person commits the crime of tampering in the second degree if he:

(1) Tampers with property of another for the purpose of causing substantial inconvenience to that person or to another; or

(2) Unlawfully rides in or upon another's automobile, airplane, motorcycle, motorboat or other motor-propelled vehicle.

Section 569.010(7) defines "to tamper" as "to interfere with something improperly, to meddle with it, displace it, make unwarranted alterations in its existing condition or to deprive, temporarily, the owner or possessor of that thing."