Peiffer v. State
[…] 1. A person commits the crime of tampering in the second degree if he:

(1) Tampers with property of another for the purpose of causing substantial inconvenience to that person or to another; or

(2) Unlawfully rides in or upon another's automobile, airplane, motorcycle, motorboat or other motor-propelled vehicle.

Section 569.010(7) defines "to tamper" as "to interfere with something improperly, to meddle with it, displace it, make unwarranted alterations in its existing condition or to deprive, temporarily, the owner or possessor of that thing."

Stealing is defined in section 570.030 as "appropriat[ing] property or services of another with the purpose to deprive him or her thereof, either without his or her consent or by means of deceit or coercion."