Penn v. Ryan's Family Steakhouses, Inc.
[…] Id. at 26, 111 S.Ct. at 1652. While Gilmer dealt with the ADEA, several circuits have held that ADA claims are also subject to arbitration. See Bercovitch v. Baldwin School, Inc., 133 F.3d 141, 148-51 (1st Cir.1998) ("In the end, this case is not distinct enough from Gilmer to persuade us that the ADA precludes a waiver of a judicial forum through a voluntary prospective agreement to arbitrate."); Miller v. Public Storage Management, Inc., 121 F.3d 215, 218 (5th Cir.1997) ("Congress did not intend to exclude the ADA from the scope of the FAA"); see also 42 U.S.C. § 12212 (revealing that the text of the ADA itself is arbitration friendly: "Where appropriate and to the extend authorized by law, the use of alternative means of dispute resolution, including ... arbitration, is encouraged to resolve disputes arising under this chapter."). The Seventh Circuit has not expressly stated that ADA claims such as Mr. Penn's are arbitrable. However, in Gibson v.