Pennington v. State
[…] Pennington contended in the Court of Special Appeals and contends here that Maryland courts lack jurisdiction over the offense because every act attributed to her took place in the District of Columbia. The Court of Special Appeals disagreed with Pennington and affirmed her conviction. Pennington v. State, 66 Md.App. 710, 505 A.2d 895 (1986). We granted Pennington's petition for a writ of certiorari in order that we might consider the important public question here presented, one of first impression, not only in this State but elsewhere. We shall affirm.

Code (1974, 1984 Repl.Vol.) § 1-501, Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, provides that our "circuit courts are the highest common-law and equity courts of record exercising original jurisdiction within the State." Each such court "has full common-law and equity powers and jurisdiction in all civil and criminal cases within its county, and all the additional powers and jurisdiction conferred by the Constitution and by law, except where by law jurisdiction has been limited or conferred exclusively upon another tribunal." Neither the Constitution nor the code specifically addresses jurisdiction over the offense of obstructing justice. 2 Under § 1-501 of the Courts Article, then, the question of jurisdiction in this case must be determined with reference to the common law.