Vasquez, In re
[…] Upon being arrested on that warrant in July, 1996, the petitioner filed the petition at issue here and the Superior Court issued a temporary restraining order prohibiting the Commonwealth from extraditing him to Oregon pending the disposition of this case.

II

In his petition for a writ of habeas corpus, Vasquez claims that the Commonwealth's restraint of his liberty is unlawful. See G.L. c. 248, § 35 ("No person shall be deprived of his liberty or held in custody ... against his will" by the Commonwealth in violation of "due process of law"). He claims that the courts of Oregon do not have personal jurisdiction over him and, therefore, the Oregon indictment against him for criminal nonsupport is invalid.