Vasquez, In re
[…] State, 38 Ala.App. 60, 64, 77 So.2d 384 (1954); Papas v. Brown, 88 Ill.App.3d 471, 476, 43 Ill.Dec. 568, 410 N.E.2d 568 (1980); Clayton v. Wichael, 258 Iowa 1037, 1042, 141 N.W.2d 538 (1966) (statement in Governor's warrant that defendant was fugitive "must be disregarded as surplusage" and resulted in no prejudice to defendant extradited under statute similar to statute employed in instant case). The allegation in the supporting papers provides a sufficient basis for extradition under G.L. c. 276, § 13, which states: "The governor may also surrender, on demand of the executive authority of any other state, any person in this commonwealth charged in such other state ... with committing an act in this commonwealth, or in a third state, intentionally resulting in a crime in ... the demanding state."