Pennsylvania Turnpike Commission v. McGinnes
[…] In this action the plaintiff claims that it is entitled to the refund and seeks to prevent its payment to either Manu-Mine or its assignee Seaboard. Now before the Court are the defendants' motions to dismiss.

1.

Without entering upon a discussion of all of the grounds upon which the plaintiff contends that the Court has jurisdiction I can state my opinion that Section 2463 of Title 28 U.S.C.A. which provides that property "taken or detained under any revenue law of the United States * * * shall be deemed to be in the custody of the law and subject only to the orders and decrees of the courts of the United States having jurisdiction thereof" is adequate to support the jurisdiction. In Raffaele v. Granger, 196 F.2d 620, 623, the Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit, by Judge Hastie, said "Moreover, a plenary civil suit is not necessary to enable a court to exercise jurisdiction over property thus in custodia legis.