PennyMac Corp. v. Sellitti
[…] The plaintiff subsequently moved to confirm a referee's report and for a judgment of foreclosure and sale. The defendant cross-moved to vacate the order dated August 28, 2018, pursuant to CPLR 5015(a)(3) or, in the alternative, in the interest of substantial justice. In an order and judgment of foreclosure and sale dated March 14, 2019, the court, among other things, denied the defendant's cross motion and directed the sale of the subject premises. The defendant appeals.

CPLR 3012(d) provides that a court may extend the time to appear or plead, or compel the acceptance of an untimely pleading, "upon such terms as may be just and upon a showing of reasonable excuse for delay or default." Here, the defendant's vague assertion that he was receiving medical treatment "during the time the Answer needed to be served" was insufficient to establish a reasonable excuse for his delay in answering the complaint (see Dankenbrink v.