PEOPLE EX REL. AE, 98CA2564.
[…] As the majority notes, the trial court entered a judgment terminating mother's parental rights on August 28, 1998. The trial court entered a judgment terminating the father's parental rights on November 10, 1998. Mother filed her notice of appeal within 45 days of that judgment, on December 24, 1998. Because she did not file her notice of appeal within 45 days of August 28, 1998, the majority concludes that mother's appeal was untimely, and that we are without jurisdiction to consider her appeal challenging the termination of her parental rights.

We are called upon here to analyze § 19-1-109(2)(b), C.R.S.1999. That statute provides:

An order terminating or refusing to terminate the legal relationship between a parent or parents and one or more of the children of such parent or parents on a petition, or between a child and one or both parents of the child, shall be a final and appealable order.

To determine the meaning of this statute, we must ascertain the intent of the General Assembly, and in so doing, we must accord words and phrases their plain and obvious meaning. Culver v. Ace Electric, 971 P.2d 641 (Colo.1999).